BMZ
GIZ
EuropeanBank
IFC
ILO
SwissContact
Argidius

26 - 27 - 28 October 2021

BEYOND THE KNOWN

A collaborative, transformative Community of Practice on entrepreneurship and MSME development.

 

Online Conference

RegistrationDownload the Agenda

26 - 27 - 28 October

BEYOND THE KNOWN

A collaborative, transformative Community of Practice on entrepreneurship and MSME development.
 
Online Conference

RegistrationKnow more
  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes
  • 00Seconds
entrepreneurs

ABOUT THE ONLINE CONFERENCE

The Beyond the Known conference is an informal community of practice bringing together a diverse range of practitioners working in the field of MSME promotion.
It aims at sharing new and innovative solutions in the field of entrepreneurship and enterprise development.

The event has a unique focus to facilitate peer learning and exchange of experiences among MSME development practices.

Event Speakers

Irene Ochem

Irene Ochem

CEO/ Founder

Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Africa Women Innovation and Entrepreneurship Forum

David McKenzie

David McKenzie

Lead Economist

World Bank Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit.

Bagoré Bathily

Bagoré Bathily

Founder and CEO

La Laiterie du Berger, a company dedicated to promoting locally produced milk in Senegal.

Conference Moderator

Parminder Vir OBE

Parminder Vir OBE

Expert, African Entrepreneurship; Chair, Ongoza Board

WHO

The event aims to gather practitioners engaged in entrepreneurship promotion, such as:

  1. Financial and non-financial service providers.
  2. Public SME/Entrepreneurship agencies. 
  3. Transnational entrepreneurship promotors.
  4. Development partners. 
  5. International development organizations and non-governmental organizations with an interest in entrepreneurship promotion.

CONFERENCE TRACKS

Conference topics revolve around what will be crucial for building inclusive and resilient MSMEs, what will be future dynamics for entrepreneurship ecosystems and what will be most pressing for policy making.

Track 1: Achieving dynamic and resilient entrepreneurial ecosystems

This track aims to: showcase different ways productive entrepreneurial communities have grown; show participants that ecosystems are everywhere, even if they are at an early stage; and spark ideas and connections for participants to nurture ecosystems that enable entrepreneurs to succeed and generate employment.

Track 2: Accelerating MSME access to financial services through new technologies and skills development program

This track aims to: showcase best practices regarding effective combinations of financial and NFS or business development support services; reflect on the role of new technologies and tools in this domain, and debate on local skills and training-support programs needed in emerging markets.

Track 3: Challenging inclusiveness and environmental sustainability in entrepreneurship promotion

This track aims to: critically reflect on different ways of doing entrepreneurship promotion to achieve more concrete impacts on equality and environmental sustainability. If we keep promoting entrepreneurship the way it is being done, aren't we contributing to the depletion of natural resources and to an unequal society?

Opening remarks

  • 10:15 - 10:45 CEST
  • Parminder Vir OBE- Track leaders: GIZ, EBRD, IFC, Swisscontact, Argidius Foundation and ILO

Track Teaser

A quick pitch from the leaders of the three tracks:

• Track 1: Achieving Dynamic and Resilient Entrepreneurial Ecosystems
• Track 2: Accelerating MSME access to financial services through new technologies and skills development program
• Track 3: Challenging inclusiveness and environmental sustainability in entrepreneurship promotion

A talk on the unknown of entrepreneurship promotion (Part I)

Parminder Vir will invite to the stage and interview three personalities of the entrepreneurship sector:

David McKenzie (Lead Economist in the WB Development Research Group)
Bagoré Bathily (Entrepreneur & founder of La Laiterie du Berger)
Irene Ochem (CEO Africa Women Innovation and Entrepreneurship Forum)

  • 12:15 - 12:30 CEST

Break

A talk on the unknown of entrepreneurship promotion (Part II)

The three keynote speakers will respond to questions and reflect on comments from the public in an open discussion session.

Closing

With a quick overview of the two days of solutions sessions

Track 1: Achieving Dynamic and Resilient Entrepreneurial Ecosystems.

  • 10:00 - 10:20 CEST
  • By Argidius F. and Swisscontact

Introduction Track 1: Achieving Dynamic and Resilient Entrepreneurial Ecosystems

  • 10:30 - 11:50 CEST
  • Thomas Caffrey Osvald (Small Foundation) Wangechi Muriuki (Creative Metier), Peter Righi (CEED/SEAF), Davis Albhom (SEED Standford), Ibrahima Ba (EVA), Claire Sterngold (International Trade Centre).

Five approaches to forge connections that drive entrepreneurial growth and resilience

  • 11:50 - 12:30 CEST

Break

  • 12:30 - 13:30 CEST
  • Will Scott Kemmis (Frontiers Asia Lab) Milos Lazovic (Swiss Entrepreneurship Program), Sebastian Diaz (DEEP), Shawn Theunissen (Property Point), Leah Barto (Endeavor)

Strengthening ecosystems: top down, bottom up or side to side?

Track 2: Accelerating MSME access to financial services through new technologies and skills development program

  • 10:00 - 10:20 CEST
  • By IFC & EBRD

Introduction Track 2: Accelerating MSME access to financial services through new technologies and skills development program

  • 10:30 - 11:15 CEST
  • Tiffany Tong, CEO, Aeloi Technologies - Meetu Singh, Digital Financial Services Regional Practice Group lead, FIG Advisory Services, IFC

Enhancing the bankability of those on the fringes: Powering last-mile business loans in Nepal

  • 11:15 - 11:30 CEST

Break

  • 11:30 - 12:15 CEST
  • Moderator: Christian Cronauer, Principal, SME Finance and Development, UK Speakers: Audrey Selian (Artha Networks Inc - Rianta Capital Zurich)

Practical Tools: Discovery, Diligence and Coinvestment Online with SaaS Technology

  • 12:15 - 12:30 CEST

Break

  • 12:30 - 13:15 CEST
  • Alexander Paine (EBRD), Hossam Taher (CEO @ Orcas, Egypt), Mohammed Abdulazi (CEO and Co-Founder @ Brimore Egypt), Francesco Cracolici (Managing Director @ NomadicMinds), Mamdouh Afia ( Head of SME Finance Group, National Bank of Egypt).

The case for coupling non-financial services to Banking and Equity transactions

Track 3: Challenging inclusiveness and environmental sustainability in entrepreneurship promotion

  • 10:00 - 10:20 CEST
  • By ILO & GIZ

Introduction Track 3: Challenging inclusiveness and environmental sustainability in entrepreneurship promotion

  • 10:30 - 11:15 CEST
  • Jens-Peter Hiller (GIZ), Stephan Daiber (GIZ), Bernhard Rohkemper (GIZ) Cora Bay (GIZ)

Build and match – Fostering B2B green tech investments in Africa

  • 11:15 - 11:30 CEST

Break

  • 11:30 - 12:15 CEST
  • Jens-Peter Hiller (GIZ), Stephan Daiber (GIZ) Virginia Rose-Losada (ILO) Suleikha Ali Yusuf (Zamzam Foundation ) Charleine Mbuyi-Lusamba (African Development Bank)

The WE-Check tool─Improving service provision to women entrepreneurs

  • 12:15 - 12:30 CEST

Break

  • 12:30 - 13:30 CEST
  • Jens-Peter Hiller (GIZ), Stephan Daiber (GIZ) Speakers: Steve Anderson (University of Texas), Bilal Husnain Zia (World Bank), Marlen De la Chaux (ILO).

Growth Orientation vs Inclusion, an inevitable trade off?

Track 1: Achieving Dynamic and Resilient Entrepreneurial Ecosystems.

  • 08:40 - 09:00 CEST
  • By Argidius F. and Swisscontact

Recording from Day 2 on the introduction of to the track

  • 09:15 - 10:00 CEST
  • Nicholas Collof (Argidius Foundation) Alice Nkulikiyinka (BPN Rwanda), Petr Skvaril (Impact HUB), Stuart Thomson (Good Business Foundation)

Five ways proven to help enterprise support organizations (ESOs), and funders, boost business growth and job creation

  • 10:00 - 10:15 CEST

Break

  • 10:15 - 11:00 CEST
  • Anura Attapattu (BMIC)

Sustainable ‘Enterprise Development Services Coupon Model’ embedded in microfinance

  • 11:00 - 11:15 CEST

Break

  • 11:15 - 12:15 CEST
  • Mary Mwangi (Argidius Foundation) Devin Chesney (ANDE), Lilian Mwai (African Management Institute), Peter Nawa (Bongo Hive), Barbara Mutabazi (Hive Colab), Andy Bryant (Segal Family foundation), Rachel Crawford (Village Capital).

Funding and capacity building local Enterprise Support Organizations (ESOs) to increase the effectiveness and resilience of ecosystems

  • 12:15 - 12:30 CEST

Break

Track 2: Accelerating MSME access to financial services through new technologies and skills development program

  • 08:40 - 09:00 CEST
  • By IFC & EBRD

Recording from Day 2 on the introduction of to the track

  • 09:15 - 10:00 CEST
  • Khadiga Hassan Fahmy (Senior Operations Officer, IFC) Cyprian Munyakho (Program Manager at TechnoServe)

Leveraging Digital Technology to Accelerate Micro-Entrepreneurs’ Access to Finance and Training across Kenya

  • 10:00 - 10:15 CEST

Break

  • 10:15 - 11:00 CEST
  • Moderator: Serpil Cetincift, Regional Principal Manager, EBRD SME Finance and Development, Turkey Speakers: Samer Haffar (SPARK)

E-Commerce for Inclusion and Resilience

  • 11:00 - 11:15 CEST

Break

  • 11:15 - 12:00 CEST
  • Joanna Romero (Project Lead, Global NFS Champion, IFC) Graeme Harris (Senior Operations Officer, IFC)

Non-Financial Services for MSMEs: Unlocking the Growth Potential of an Untapped Market

  • 12:00 - 12:30 CEST

Break

Track 3: Challenging inclusiveness and environmental sustainability in entrepreneurship promotion

  • 08:40 - 09:00 CEST
  • By ILO & GIZ

Recording from Day 2 on the introduction of to the track

  • 09:15 - 10:00 CEST
  • Fernando Martinez (ILO), Nidhi Arora (GIZ)

WINcubate: A Training to drive gender-equitable change in the incubation ecosystem in India

  • 10:00 - 10:15 CEST

Break

  • 10:15 - 11:00 CEST
  • Luisa Iachan (ILO), Anita Tiessen (youth Business International)

Supporting green Jobs for youth in Kenya

  • 11:00 - 11:15 CEST

Break

  • 11:15 - 12:15 CEST
  • Elisa Mandelli (ILO), Nadja Nutz (ILO), Floortje Jacobs (Fresh Studio ─ Myanmar)

Building pathways for inclusion in Agribusiness

  • 12:15 - 12:30 CEST

Break

  • 12:30 - 13:30
  • Parminder Vie OBE, Harry Devonshire (Argidius Foundation), Jim Tanburn , (Donor Committee for Enterprise Development)

Closing reflections and open discussion.

Hurry up to book your seat!

Conference Objectives

Strengthen dialogue and collaboration among MSME development practitioners on best practices and innovative solutions for entrepreneurship support.

Expand the network of the emerging entrepreneurship community of practice by facilitating participation of practitioners from the Global South.

Consolidate knowledge on best practices and innovative solutions among government, private sector and development organizations on entrepreneurship and MSME promotion.

Formats for active participation

Formats reflect the diverse ways in which the event supports peer learning and exchange of experiences  for all MSEMs stakeholders. Sessions are designed to inspire, create new practices, showcase bold solutions, engage and debate. Making sure that active participation fully connects you with new insights, shaping the future of MSMEs.

Panels and debates

Short, thought-provoking opinions and insights, followed by a moderated dialogue and discussion.

Plenary keynotes

World-class keynote speakers take you on a journey far beyond the conference themes.

Fireside chat

Topic-focused networking, encouraging communities to connect around shared interests.

Discussion channel

Join the online informal communication channels alongside conference sessions.

Implemented by

ITCILO